Committees

2020-2021 Committees

ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND RESEARCH

  • Susan Bodnar-Deren (CHS) CHAIR
  • Jen Olson (CHS)
  • Sean Cox *on leave Fall ‘20 (CHS)
  • Theodore Schuman Medicine
  • Joseph Landry Medicine
  • Stephen McIninch (Life Sciences)
  • Rehan Qayyum (Medicine)
  • Ryan Cales (University College)
  • Hyojin Im (Social Work)
  • Christine Cynn (CHS)
  • Yanxiao Zhao (Engineering)
  • Sahzene Yavuz (Medicine)
  • Christine Bae (Education)

ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES

  • Valerie Robnolt (Education) CHAIR
  • Sergio Chaparro (Libraries)
  • Debbie Shockey (Nursing)
  • Frank Bosco (Business)

ALUMNI AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS

  • Gaynell Sherrod (Arts) CHAIR
  • Kimberly Guthrie (Arts)
  • Scott Witthaus (Business)
  • Jose Alcaine (Education)
  • Janet Reid (Libraries)

CREDENTIALS AND RULES

  • Scott Street (CHS) CHAIR
  • Joan Pellegrini (Dentistry)-Retired
  • Rodney McDaniel (Dentistry)
  • Jitendra Jethwani (Dentistry)

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSIVE EXCELLENCE

  • Sarah Jane Brubaker (Wilder) CHAIR
  • Heather Jones (CHS)
  • Liz Canfield (CHS)
  • Maria C. Rivera (CHS)
  • Jitendra Jethwani (Dentistry)
  • Stephanie Call (Medicine)
  • Amit Sharma (Medicine)
  • Ana Mills (Medicine)
  • Genevieve Beaird (Nursing)
  • Laura Boomer (Medicine)
  • Audrey Lafrenaye (Medicine)
  • Troy Martin (University College)
  • David Toney (Arts)
  • Allison Johnson (CHS)

ECONOMIC STATUS, BUDGET, AND PLANNING

  • Roxanne Spindle (Business) CHAIR
  • Vivian Dzokoto (CHS)
  • Carmen Rodriguez (CHS)
  • Scott Street (CHS)
  • Andrew Ottens (Medicine)
  • Emily Smith (Arts)
  • Grace Williams (Medicine)

FACULTY AFFAIRS 

  • Maria E Teves (Medecine) CHAIR
  • Laxmikant Deshpande (Medicine)
  • Steven Price (Medicine)-Retired
  • Paul Brooks (Business)
  • Craig Larson (CHS)
  • Unsong Oh (Medicine)
  • Paul Wetzel (Engineering)
  • Amita Goyal Chin (Business)
  • Bill Eggleston (CHS)
  • Ed Boone (CHS)

SHARED GOVERNANCE 

  • Kristine Artello (Wilder) CO-CHAIR
  • Neno Russell (Arts) CO-CHAIR
  • Mary Boyes (Honors)
  • Everett Carpenter (CHS)
  • Oliver Karam (Medicine)
  • McKenna Brown (CHS)
  • Nora Alder (Education)
  • Keith Byron Kirk (Arts)
  • Jon Becker (Education)

STATE LEGISLATIVE AND STATEWIDE RELATIONS

  • Pat Cummins (CHS) CO-CHAIR
  • Carmen Rodriguez (CHS) CO-CHAIR
  • Rudy Burgess (Business)
  • Cherish Parham (Health Professions)
  • Mark Crosthwaite (Health Professions)
  • Laxmikant Deshpande (Medicine)

STUDENT AFFAIRS

  • Chris Saladino (CHS) CHAIR
  • Jon DeShazo (Health Professions)
  • Sarah Glass (Dentistry)
  • Cherish Parham (Health Professions)
  • Jesse Goldstein (CHS)
  • Isabelle Richman (CHS)
  • Alix Bryan-Campos (CHS)

VCU HEALTH SYSTEMS RELATIONS

  • Allison Gregory (Nursing) CO-CHAIR
  • Vamsi Yadavalli (Engineering) CO-CHAIR
  • Kirk Cumpston (Medicine)
  • Nicole Wieghard (Medicine)
  • Ann Ritter (Medicine)
  • Kandace McGuire (Medicine)
  • Amit Sharma (Medicine)
  • Shravan Renapurkar (Dentistry)
  • Chandra Bhati (Medicine)
  • Lisa Townsend (Medicine)
  • Elizabeth Godbey (Medicine)
  • Harold Barnwell (Health Professions)
  • Rachel Flurie (Pharmacy)
  • Jill Bruno (Medicine)
  • Sahzene Yavuz (Medicine)

WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA

  • Ashley Brewer (Libraries) CHAIR
  • Vivian Dzokoto (CHS)
  • Jon DeShazo (Health Professions)
  • Jeff South (CHS)
  • Saltanat Liebert (Wilder)
  • Stevara Clark (Social Work)
  • Teresa Salgado (Pharmacy)