Committees

2019-2020 Committees

ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND RESEARCH

  • Susan Bodnar-Deren (HAS, S@L) CHAIR
  • Jen Olson (HAS, 2021)
  • Sean Cox (HAS, 2022)
  • Theodore Schuman (MED, 2021)
  • Unsong Oh (MED, 2021)
  • Joseph Landry (MED, 2022)
  • Stephen McIninch (LIF, 2022)
  • Rehan Qayyum (MED, 2022)
  • Ryan Cales (UNC, 2021)

ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES

  • Valerie Robnolt (EDU, 2020) CHAIR
  • Dexian Ye (HAS, 2020)
  • Sergio Chaparro (VCU-L, 2022)
  • Monty Jones (EDU, 2020)
  • Alen Docef (ENG, 2020)
  • Karen Kopryanski (ART, 2020)
  • ALUMNI AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS
  • Jose Alcaine (EDU, S@L) CHAIR
  • Denise Branch (VCU-L, 2020)
  • Traci Wike (SWK, 2020)
  • Hawa Stwodah (ART, ALT-2020)

CREDENTIALS AND RULES

  • Joan Pellegrini (DEN, Hon.) CO-CHAIR
  • Scott Street (HAS, PAST PRES.) CO-CHair
  • Mary Boyes (HNR, Hon.)
  • Rodney McDaniel (DEN, 2021)
  • Azhar Rafiq (MED, 2020)
  • Jethwani Jitendra (DEN, 2022)   

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSIVE EXCELLENCE

  • Susanna Klein (ARTS, 2020) CO-CHAIR
  • Heather Jones (HAS, 2020) CO-CHAIR
  • Liz Canfield (HAS, 2021)
  • Maria C. Rivera (HAS, 2019)
  • Jethwani Jitendra (DEN, 2022) 
  • Sarah Jane Brubaker (WIL, 2021)
  • Stephanie Call (MED, 2021)
  • Amit Sharma (MED, 2021)    
  • Ana Mills (MED, 2021)
  • Allison Johnson (LIF, 2022)
  • Denise Branch (VCU-L, 2020)

ECONOMIC STATUS, BUDGET, AND PLANNING

  • Sidney Bostian (BUS, 2020)
  • Frank Franzak (BUS, 2019)
  • Vivian Dzokoto (HAS, 2021)
  • Siddhartha Ghosh (MED, 2020)
  • Jesse Goldstein (HAS, 2020)
  • Roxanne Spindle (BUS, 2022)

FACULTY AFFAIRS 

  • Kyungeh An (NUR, HON) CO-CHAIR
  • Maria E Teves (MED, 2021) CO-CHAIR
  • Laxmikant Deshpande (MED, Hon.)
  • Steve Price (Ret,, Hon.)
  • Neno Russell (ART, 2022)
  • Dave Dixon (PHAR, 2020)
  • Masoud Manjili (MED, 2020)
  • Liya Qiao (MED, ALT-2020)
  • Paul Brooks (BUS, 2022)
  • Christine Bae (EDU, Hon.)
  • Craig Larson (HAS, 2022)
  • John Freyer (ART, 2022)
  • Paul Wetzel (ENG, 2022)
  • Shawn Wang (MED, 2020)

SHARED GOVERNANCE 

  • Kristine Artello (WIL, ALT-2020) CHAIR
  • Neno Russell (ARTS, 2022)
  • Mary Boyes (HNR, ALT-2020)
  • Everett Carpenter (HAS, ALT-2020)
  • Liya Qiao (MED, ALT-2020)
  • McKenna Brown (HAS, 2022)

STATE LEGISLATIVE AND STATEWIDE RELATIONS

  • Pat Cummins (HAS, Hon.) CO-CHAIR
  • Carmen Rodriguez (HAS, 2020) CO-CHAIR
  • Rudy Burgess (HNR, Hon.)
  • Cherish Parham (CHP, 2020)
  • Mark Crostwaite (CHP, 2022)
  • Laxmikant Deshpande (MED, ALT-2019)

STUDENT AFFAIRS

  • Chris Saladino (HAS, Hon.) CHAIR
  • Maureen Moslow-Benway (WS, 2020)
  • Sarah Faris (ARTS, 2019)
  • Jamie Fueglein (UC, 2020)
  • Carlos R. Escalante (MED, ALT-2019)
  • John DeShazo (CHP, 2021)
  • Sarah Glass (DEN, ALT-2020)
  • Cherish Parham (CHP, 2020)
  • Genevieve Beaird (NUR, ALT-2020)

VCU HEALTH SYSTEMS RELATIONS

  • Allison Gregory (NUR, 2020) CHAIR
  • Vamsi Yadavalli (ENG, 2021) CHAIR
  • Kirk Cumpston (MED, 2021)
  • I Scott Ramsey (MED, 2020)
  • John Reavey-Cantwell (MED, ALT-2020)
  • Kandace McGuire (MED, 2022)
  • Debbie Shockey (NUR, ALT-2020)
  • Amit Sharma (MED, 2021)
  • Shravan Renapurkar (DEN, ALT-2020)
  • Stephanie Hamilton (CHP, ALT-2020) 

WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA

  • Ashley Brewer (VCU-L, Hon.) CHAIR
  • Vivian Dzokoto (HAS, 2021)
  • John DeShazo (CHP, 2021)
  • Jeff South (HAS, Hon.)